What is a Memorandum of Lease and Why is it Important in Massachusetts?
[…] What is a Memorandum (Notice) of Lease?

A memorandum of lease or notice of lease is a short-form document summarizing the essential terms of a lease agreement. Rather than recording the full lease, which may be voluminous or contain confidential business terms, the memorandum puts the public on notice of the lease’s existence without disclosing sensitive details.

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 183, Section 4 governs the recording of leases and notices of lease. The statute provides that:

“A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof, or an assignment of rents or profits from an estate or lease, shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it… is recorded in the registry of deeds…”

In short, if a lease exceeds seven years from the date it is made, and the lease (or a notice of lease) is not recorded, it may be unenforceable against third parties—including subsequent purchasers, lenders, or foreclosing parties—who lack actual notice of the lease.